Busbar Coating Guideline with Epoxy Coating Powder

In this arti­cle we will explain how to use epoxy coat­ing pow­der to prop­er­ly coat bus­bars, both alu­minum or copper

Low Voltage Busbars and Medium Voltage Busbars

Whether you are using epoxy coat­ing pow­der to coat low volt­age bus­bars or medi­um volt­age bus­bars, or whether you are using alu­minum or cop­per bus­bars, this guide­line will help you. This is what a sam­ple process (or recipe) will look like. Once the process engi­neer com­pletes the process devel­op­ment he will have some­thing like what is shown below. Gen­er­al­ly they will select the options on the HMI and the PLC will set the cor­re­spond­ing val­ues for the line to run – for sophis­ti­cat­ed systems.

Bus­bar Epoxy Coat­ing Guideline
Part geom­e­try
(Width x Thick)
  Mate­r­i­al Volt­age rating Required Coat­ing thick­ness (mils) Pre­heat temp (F) Pre­heat Time (mins) # of dips Cure tem­per­a­ture (F) Cure Time (mins)
Top of Page
Epoxy Coat­ing Guide­line for Busbars
Low Volt­age Bus­bars (up to 600V)
2 to 8″ * 1/4″ Cop­per 600 V 20 to 30 340 20 to 24 1 380 to 400 20 to 24
Alu­minum 600 V 20 to 30 360 20 to 24 1 380 to 400 20 to 24
2 to 8″ * 1/8″ Cop­per 600 V 12 to 20 320 20 to 24 1 380 to 400 20 to 24
Alu­minum 600 V 12 to 20 320 20 to 24 1 380 to 400 20 to 24
Epoxy Coat­ing Guide­line for Busbars
Medi­um Volt­age Bus­bars (up to 38,000 Volts)
1/4″ Cop­per 5 KV & 15 KV 60 to 80 400 — 420 20 to 24 4 340 to 380 20 to 24
3/8″ Cop­per 5 KV & 15 KV 60 to 80 390 — 410 20 to 24 3 340 to 380 20 to 24
1/2″ Cop­per 5 KV & 15 KV 60 to 80 370 — 385 20 to 24 3 340 to 380 20 to 24
1/4″ Cop­per 27 KV & 38 KV 100 to 125 440 — 460 20 to 24 5 340 to 380 20 to 24
3/8″ Cop­per 27 KV & 38 KV 100 to 125 420 — 440 20 to 24 4 340 to 380 20 to 24
1/2″ Cop­per 27 KV & 38 KV 100 to 125 390 — 410 20 to 24 4 340 to 380 20 to 24

Vis­it caplinq.com to learn more about Insu­lat­ing Coat­ing Pow­der.

con­tact us if you have fur­ther ques­tions on Insu­lat­ing Coat­ing powders.

About Chris Perabo

Chris is an energetic and enthusiastic engineer and entrepreneur. He is always interested in taking highly technical subjects and distilling these to their essence so that even the layman can understand. He loves to get into the technical details of an issue and then understand how it can be useful for specific customers and applications. Chris is currently the Director of Business Development at CAPLINQ.

4 thoughts on “Busbar Coating Guideline with Epoxy Coating Powder

  1. Dear Mr. Chris Perabo,
    Ref­er­enc­ing to your this blog. I was try­ing to search any rel­e­vant lit­er­a­ture relat­ed to Bus­bar Epoxy coat­ing, until I reach to your blog. You blog would sure be ben­e­fi­cial to many of us. 

    From the same blog, I am inter­est­ed to ask few ques­tion, for my under­stand­ing. In the tab­u­lat­ed data you present, for the Medi­um Volt­age Bus­bars (up to 38,000 Volts). I noticed, that with the increas­ing bus­bar thick­ness, the pre-treat­ment tem­per­a­ture, coat­ing thick­ness and the num­ber of dips are decreas­ing. Where­as my assump­tion is that with increas­ing bus­bar thick­ness, the pre-treat­ment tem­per­a­ture (if we keep the same time), coat­ing thick­ness and the no., of dips must increase. 

    Could you please explain for my bet­ter understanding. 

    Thanks,

    Amin Ali Shah

  2. Hel­lo Amin,

    You are cor­rect that you want to have a thick­er coat­ing when you are using larg­er bus­bars. How­ev­er, when you use larg­er bus­bars, these retain much more heat than small­er bus­bars, which means that there is MORE pick­up of epoxy coat­ing pow­der with every dip and there­fore also a FEWER num­ber of dips are need­ed to achieve the required thickness.

    I hope this helps. If you have any more ques­tions about epoxy coat­ing pow­der for switchgear and pow­er dis­tri­b­u­tion includ­ing low volt­age bus­bars and medi­um volt­age bus­bar coat­ing, please do not hes­i­tate to con­tact us.

  3. Dear Mr. Chris Perabo,

    What type of pro­cess­ing issues would cause “pin­holes” in the epoxy coating?

    John

  4. Hi John,

    There are sev­er­al pro­cess­ing issues that could cause pin­holes. From the engi­neer­ing side, we always look at three variables:
    a) Process
    b) Substrate
    c) Powder

    On the process side, pin­holes can be linked to the bus­bar itself being too hot or too cold. If it’s too hot, the mate­r­i­al could cure before the air has a chance to escape. If it’s too cold, the air bub­bles may form too slow­ly to escape. It can also be caused by dip­ping the bar again too quick­ly or by tak­ing too much time between dips.

    On the sub­strate side, cop­per and alu­minum have dif­fer­ent ther­mal reten­tion rates and you want to make sure you get the bars in quick­ly enough and get them out quick­ly enough that the “cool pow­der” does­n’t cool down the bar too much between dips.

    Final­ly on the pow­der side you want to make sure that the prod­uct has the right bal­ance between “Gel Time” and “Stick­ing Point”. The stick­ing point refers to the tem­per­a­ture at which the pow­der will stick to the bar, where­as the gel time refers to the amount of time the mate­r­i­al will gel when exposed to the high bus­bar temperatures.

    CAPLIN­Q’s team of sales and tech­ni­cal engi­neers are very well trained in using and trou­bleshoot­ing bus­bars. Please send an email to info@caplinq.com if we can inter­est you in a sam­ple for alu­minum or cop­per bus­bar coatings.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *